Certified Tutor or Teacher of Qualifications
[…] Students taught by a tutor or teacher are educated under § 22.1-254(A). They are not homeschooling under the home instruction statute, § 22.1-254.1. Therefore, the requirements of the home instruction law do not apply.
Resources:
- HEAV Resource: Virginia Education Laws Flowchart
- Virginia Code: § 22.1-254(A), Tutor or Teacher of Qualifications Law
- Case Law: Circuit Court: Prince William County v. Charles Berlin
- VDOE Resource: Tutor or Teacher of Qualifications Superintendent’s Memo
§22.1-254(A) of the Code of Virginia identifies the ways parents can comply with Virginia’s compulsory attendance requirements. It includes a provision that allows a parent to satisfy compulsory attendance requirements by having “…such child taught by a tutor or teacher of qualifications prescribed by the Board of Education and approved by the division superintendent…” as an alternative to attendance at a public or private school. Parents who are certified teachers may teach their own children under this provision, known as “the certified tutor” option, instead of the home instruction statute found in §22.1-254.1.
Under the certified tutor provision: