Religious Exemption Demystified
[…] However, religious exemption is not for everyone.

Since 1984 the Virginia Code has included language defining the ways parents can teach their children at home. Even before that, the law included a provision allowing parents to exempt their children from public education because of their religious convictions. 

See Judge Fidler’s opinion on Religious Exemption.

Who qualifies?

A religious exemption is for parents who have sincere convictions against sending their children to school. The revised statute § 22.1-254 (B)(1) states: A school board shall excuse from attendance at school: any pupil who, together with his parents, by reason of bona fide religious training or belief is conscientiously opposed to attendance at school. For purposes of this subdivision, “bona fide religious training or belief” does not include essentially political, sociological or philosophical views or a merely personal moral code.

There are two issues parents must be prepared to prove: are your beliefs religious, and are they bona fide?