District Watch featured
[…] Rather, it means that families who comply with the home instruction and religious exemption laws in these divisions may be at increased risk of experiencing a privacy violation.

HEAV recommends that you kindly contact your school board to ensure your family’s safety and privacy.

Dear School Board Members,

I write to request your review of the division’s home instruction privacy policy.

My request concerns common sample privacy policy language provided to most Virginia school boards in February and May that I believe is inconsistent with Virginia’s home instruction law, § 22.1-254.1(G).

February’s sample privacy policy version allows districts to release information with a parent’s “express consent.” However, the law only allows districts to release information, “with the written consent of a student’s parent…to the extent provided by the parent’s consent.” (emphasis added) The term “express consent” allows for verbal consent, exceeding the statutory limitation.

May’s sample privacy policy version cites the incorrect law in its title as the source of authority.