Q&A

Q. After receiving my Notice of Intent, the superintendent’s office is asking me to provide phone and email contact information. Is this required?

A. The homeschool statute, §22.1-254.1, does not require a parent to provide personal contact information in order to homeschool. It is a matter of convenience for the school staff.

Providing a physical mailing address encourages the school division to put their communication in writing. Written correspondence has several benefits: it clarifies the information and documents any requests. This could be helpful if the law is misunderstood or if questions arise.

Yvonne-Bunn-speaker

With regards,

Yvonne Bunn
HEAV Director of Homeschool Support and Government Affairs

Recent Posts
Categories