homeschooling-Q&A-topics-qa-topics

Q. Under the certified tutor statute, do I have to be certified at the high school level to teach high school subjects?

A. According to §22.1-254 (A), in order to teach under the certified tutor statute, the law requires a person to show that he or she is a “tutor or teacher of qualifications prescribed by the Board of Education and approved by the division superintendent.” The statute does not require certification in a particular academic area. The superintendent verifies that the teaching credential is current.

Read more about the certified tutor statute.

Recent Posts
Categories