Q&A

Q. My teen would like to take the Japanese AP exam from the public school next year. They do not offer this course. Can she still take the exam at the school?

A. Yes, §22.1-254.1(F) states that local school boards must make Advanced Placement (AP) exams available to homeschool students. The law does not state the school must only provide exams for the AP courses the school teaches.

AP exams are administered early in May each year. You can find the schedule at the College Board website. Contact the high school in your school district early enough for them to order the exam for your student.

Regards,
Yvonne

Recent Posts
Categories