PowerSchool Media Alert 3/7/25
[…] As noted in our 02/17/25 social media alert, we have enlisted HSLDA to address potential legal concerns that have arisen from this unfortunate PowerSchool event. If you learn that your family has been adversely affected by your public school district’s use of PowerSchool, please contact HSLDA for legal consultation.
Homeschool Privacy Protections
To ensure privacy protections for homeschool minors and their families, in 2016 HEAV initiated SB780. Since becoming law, homeschool families’ private information has been protected under the home instruction statute, § 22.1-254.1(G). The law states:
“No division superintendent or local school board shall disclose to the Department or any other person or entity outside of the local school division information that is provided by a parent or student to satisfy the requirements of this section or subdivision B 1 of § 22.1-254. However, a division superintendent or local school board may disclose, with the written consent of a student’s parent, such information to the extent provided by the parent’s consent.” (emphasis added)
Through our annual superintendent’s letter, HEAV regularly reminds all 131 public school districts of the homeschool privacy law and their statutory responsibility to adhere to these essential privacy protections.