fbpx
Got questions about homeschooling? Get Answers from HEAV's Yvonne Bunn, director of homeschool support and government affairs!

Certified Tutor Approval

Q. I have sent a letter to the superintendent to become a certified tutor under §22.1-254(A). Do I need to wait for approval?

Yes. §22.1-254(A) includes a provision that allows a parent “…to have such child taught by a tutor or teacher of qualifications prescribed by the Board of Education and approved by the division superintendent…” 

An individual must have a current Virginia teacher certification, and the certification must be approved by the division superintendent before tutoring may begin. The tutor may teach his child or another parent’s child.

Recent Posts
SEARCH
Categories
Archives