fbpx
Questions About Homeschooling in Virginia? Get Answers!-boy eating apple

Homeschool Diploma for Option 1

Q. After submitting my out-of-state homeschool diploma for the first option on the Notice of Intent, the superintendent’s office replied that I must have an accredited diploma. Is this correct?

A. The first option of the Virginia homeschool statute §22.1-254.1(A) states that any parent may provide home instruction in lieu of school attendance if he “holds a high school diploma.” This language does not limit the diploma to a particular type of diploma. A parent can use a public school diploma, a homeschool diploma, a private school diploma or a transcript that includes a graduation date. The law does not specify the type of diploma required to homeschool in Virginia; it does not say the diploma must be certified; and it does not refer to a certifying agency.

You have complied with the homeschool statute and additional requirements go beyond the Code of Virginia. HEAV will be glad to contact your superintendent’s office in order to help clarify the law.

Best regards,

Yvonne

Like this post? Never miss another!

Get the weekly Update every Wednesday!

*Text HEAV to 88588 to get a text reminder when the Update is published on Wednesdays!

Like This Series?

Get the next one delivered right to your inbox!
Subscribe now!
Recent Posts
Categories
Archives
Sponsors
Sticks, Stones, and Chicken Bones How can HSLDA help me? Join today!
Free Homeschool Deals Homeschool Foundation
Little Learning Lovies vex_robotics
egan-team
Scroll to top
Skip to content