fbpx
Q&A

GED and Financial Aid

Q. My graduate plans to enroll in a community college. He has been told he will need a GED in order to receive student financial aid. Is this correct?

A. In 2012 new federal student aid eligibility laws were enacted by congress; however, congress specifically exempted homeschoolers from these changes. Regrettably, some community colleges and four-year institutions failed to read and implement the new laws. Instead, they relied on confusing summaries of new federal financial aid laws.

The federal statute states, “In order for a student … to be eligible for any [federal financial] assistance … the student shall have completed a secondary school education in a home school setting that is treated as a home school or private school under State law.” (20 U.S.C. 1091(d), as amended by Public Law 112-74).

It is not necessary to obtain a GED for financial aid. If your teen has difficulty obtaining financial assistance because he has a homeschool diploma, please contact HEAV.

Regards,
Yvonne

Recent Posts
Categories
Scroll to top
Skip to content