fbpx
Homeschool Virginia Questions and Answers

Testing a Kindergartener

Q. I recently received a letter from my county superintendent saying my kindergartener must be tested. I didn’t think I needed to test this year. What should I do?

A. Don’t be alarmed by this testing reminder. You have likely received a form letter that the superintendent in your county sends to all homeschoolers who have filed a Notice of Intent. He has failed to mention the section of code that exempts children who are NOT six on September 30 at the beginning of the school year.

The law is very specific regarding the age exemption. § 22.1-254.1 (C) states the following:

“The [testing] requirements of subsection (C) shall not apply to children who are under the age of six as of September 30 of the school year.”

According to the above statute, you do not have to comply with this request. If a superintendent or his designee contacts you requesting a test the law does not require, tell him your child was not six on September 30. If he does not understand the law, contact HEAV and we’ll be happy to talk with your superintendent about the law.

With regards,
Yvonne
HEAV

Like this post? Never miss another!

Get the weekly Update every Wednesday!

*Text HEAV to 88588 to get a text reminder when the Update is published on Wednesdays!

Like This Series?

Get the next one delivered right to your inbox!
Subscribe now!
Recent Posts
Categories
Archives
Sponsors
Sticks, Stones, and Chicken Bones How can HSLDA help me? Join today!
Free Homeschool Deals Homeschool Foundation
Little Learning Lovies vex_robotics
egan-team
Scroll to top
HEAV-Homeschool-Logo

ARE YOU IN?

40,000+ subscribers already enjoy our premium stuff.

Skip to content