fbpx
Homeschool Virginia Questions and Answers

Certified Tutor and Notice of Intent

Q. If I file under the certified tutor statute, do I also need to provide a Notice of Intent?

A. It depends on whether you file under the certified tutor statute, §22.1-254(A), or if you file under option of the homeschool statute,§22.1-254.1. They are in separate sections of the Virginia Code and have different requirements.

If you comply with the certified tutor statute by sending a letter and your credentials for the superintendent’s approval, do NOT also submit a Notice of Intent (NOI). File one or the other, but not both.

Your notification should be in the form of a letter to the superintendent along with documents verifying your current Virginia teacher certification. This statute does not require you to notify yearly  or to submit annual end-of-year assessment results.

Parents who file a Notice of Intent form or write a letter are complying with the homeschool statute, §22.1-254.1. This requires yearly notification and submission of an end-of-year test or evaluation.

You may view more information about the certified tutor statute here.

Like this post? Never miss another!

Get the weekly Update every Wednesday!

*Text HEAV to 88588 to get a text reminder when the Update is published on Wednesdays!

Like This Series?

Get the next one delivered right to your inbox!
Subscribe now!
Recent Posts
Categories
Archives
Sponsors
Sticks, Stones, and Chicken Bones How can HSLDA help me? Join today!
Free Homeschool Deals Homeschool Foundation
Little Learning Lovies vex_robotics
egan-team
Scroll to top
Skip to content