Q. If I file under the certified tutor statute, do I also need to provide a Notice of Intent?
A. If you comply with the certified tutor statute by sending a letter and your credentials for the superintendent’s approval, do NOT also submit a Notice of Intent (NOI). File one or the other, but not both. The certified tutor statute, §22.1-254(A), and homeschool statute, §22.1-254.1, are in separate sections of the Virginia Code and have different requirements.
Notification as a certified tutor should be in the form of a letter to the superintendent along with documents verifying your current Virginia teacher certification. The certified tutor statute does not require yearly notification or the submission of annual end-of-year assessment results.
Parents who file a Notice of Intent form or write a letter are complying with the homeschool statute, §22.1-254.1. This requires yearly notification and submission of an end-of-year test or evaluation.
You may view more information about the certified tutor statute here.