fbpx
Questions About Homeschooling in Virginia? Get Answers!-boy eating apple

Homeschool Diploma for Option 1

Q. I have a homeschool diploma signed by my parents. Can I use it for option (i) to homeschool my own children, or does a diploma have to be from a public school?

A. The first option of the homeschool statute §22.1-254.1(A) states that any parent may provide home instruction in lieu of school attendance if he “holds a high school diploma.” This language does not limit the diploma to a public school diploma. A transcript, a homeschool diploma, or a private school diploma should meet the requirement; however, a GED is not acceptable. A parent may also use a higher degree such as a two-year college degree, a baccalaureate degree, a master’s degree, a doctorate, or other credential.

*Text HEAV to 88588 to get a text reminder when the Update is published on Wednesdays!

Like This Series?

Get the next one delivered right to your inbox!
Subscribe now!
Recent Posts
SEARCH
Categories
Archives
Sponsors
biblioplsn
Sticks, Stones, and Chicken Bones How can HSLDA help me? Join today!
Free Homeschool Deals Homeschool Foundation
Little Learning Lovies vex_robotics
Scroll to top

join the family

Subscribe to our communications and get a free Beginner Bundle!

Skip to content