fbpx
Got Virginia Homeschool Questions? Check Out HEAV's Q&A

Certified Tutor Provision and Testing

Q. As a certified tutor, am I required to send in standardized test scores?

A. It depends on how you have complied with the law. As a Virginia certified teacher you have two options: 1) comply with the certified tutor statute, §22.1-254(A), or, 2) comply with the certified tutor option (the second option) of the homeschool statute, §22.1-254.1.

If you have complied with the certified tutor statute, §22.1-254(A), by writing a letter to the division superintendent and including a copy of your teaching license, you are not required to submit evidence of academic achievement. You are not under the requirements of the homeschool statute.

However, if you have complied with the homeschool statute, §22.1-254.1, by checking the second option on a Notice of Intent form, the homeschool law requires you to send test results by August 1 each year.

You can find more details about the certified tutor option here.

*Text HEAV to 88588 to get a text reminder when the Update is published on Wednesdays!

Like This Series?

Get the next one delivered right to your inbox!
Subscribe now!
Recent Posts
SEARCH
Categories
Archives
Sponsors
biblioplsn
Sticks, Stones, and Chicken Bones How can HSLDA help me? Join today!
Free Homeschool Deals Homeschool Foundation
Little Learning Lovies vex_robotics
Scroll to top

join the family

Subscribe to our communications and get a free Beginner Bundle!

Skip to content