Homeschooling Another Person’s Child

Posted on Jun 24 2014 in Homeschool Q&A by Yvonne Bunn

Q. I have looked at the VA laws and can not find any clear word on whether it is legal or not to homeschool someone else’s child.

A. The homeschool statute is written to allow parents to teach their own children. It also refers to two other people: 1) a Virginia certified teacher (known as tutor) may teach his/her own or another parents’ child in a homeschool setting; and 2) a guardian or other person having control or charge of a child may homeschool the child. There is not a clear legal provision allowing a person who is not a parent, certified teacher, guardian, or person in charge of a child to teach another person’s child. The law states the following (emphasis mine):

§ 22.1-254. A. Except as otherwise provided in this article, every parent, guardian, or other person in the Commonwealth having control or charge of any child … [shall] send such child to a public school or to a private, denominational, or parochial school or have such child taught by a tutor or teacher of qualifications prescribed by the Board of Education and approved by the division superintendent, or provide for home instruction of such child as described in § 22.1-254.1.

Please go here for more detailed information: http://heav.org/va-law/virginia-homeschool-laws.

FacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle+Blogger PostPinterestGoogle GmailShare/Bookmark