Q. If I hire a certified teacher to teach my child, what percentage of the day am I required to teach him?

A.  A certified teacher (also known as a certified tutor) who has complied with the law can do ALL the instruction. The teacher should write a letter to the superintendent and include her teaching certificate. She should state she is teaching your child under §22.1-254(A) of the Virginia statute.  The parent is then not required to file a Notice of Intent and is not required to teach a certain percentage of the time.

FacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle+Blogger PostPinterestGoogle GmailShare/Bookmark

1 Comments

Leave a Comment
  1. kristen beale says:

    I use the certified teacher statute to teach my own children. I am certified to teach K-8 in Virginia. When my child gets into 9th grade, can I still file using the certified tutor statute, or will I need to file another way?