SAT vs. Achievement Test

Posted on Feb 23 2014 in Homeschool Q&A by Yvonne Bunn

Q. Does a high school junior who has taken the SAT have to take the end of year test? I read it could replace the test for a senior.

A. The SAT is not the same as a standardized achievement test. The Virginia homeschool statute (§22.1-254.1(C)) requires “evidence that the child has attained a composite score in or above the fourth stanine on any nationally normed standardized achievement test.” A standardized achievement test compares your student’s level of achievement with other students.

The SAT is not a standardized achievement test. The SAT, like the PSAT and ACT, are scored differently. They do not have a composite score for language arts and mathematics, and neither do they report the score as stanines. These reasoning tests are used for scholarship opportunities and are an indication of how well your student may do in college.

A few parents have reported that their superintendents have accepted the SAT in lieu of a standardized achievement test. Their decision to accept the SAT could have been because the students were seniors who would have graduated before the testing deadline. Or it could have been that the student would have been age 18 by the August 1 deadline. End of year testing is NOT required for either of these groups of students; neither group is any longer under compulsory attendance laws or homeschool laws.

You may want to contact your superintendent’s office to see if they are one of the few who will accept the SAT. Although your student doesn’t fit the age and graduation criteria, it never hurts to ask!

FacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle+Blogger PostPinterestGoogle GmailShare/Bookmark