Immunization Reporting

Posted on Jul 14 2013 in Homeschool Q&A by Yvonne Bunn

Q. Do I need to send immunization records to the superintendent along with my Notice of Intent?

A.  According to §22.1-271.4 of the Virginia law, parents are NOT required to submit proof of immunization unless the local division superintendent specifically requests it.

“Upon request by the division superintendent, the parent shall submit to such division superintendent documentary proof of immunization in compliance with §32.1-46”
§22.1-271.4.

For more details about the law requirements, see the law section on our homepage at www.heav.org.

Regards,
Yvonne

FacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle+Blogger PostPinterestGoogle GmailShare/Bookmark