Legal Guardian

Posted on Jun 12 2012 in Homeschool Q&A by Yvonne Bunn

Q. If we have legal custody of a family member, can we homeschool the child?

A. If you are the legal guardian of a child, you may homeschool him. The law states, “…every parent, guardian, or other person in the Commonwealth having control or charge of any child…” may provide for home instruction of the child under the homeschool statute as described in §22.1-254.1.

Please call our office at 804-278-9200 if you have more specific questions.
Regards,
Yvonne

FacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle+Blogger PostPinterestGoogle GmailShare/Bookmark