Academic Progress for K5

Posted on Apr 12 2012 in Homeschool Q&A by Yvonne Bunn

Q. I understand if my kindergartner was not six last September 30, I don’t have to have him tested, but do I need to submit proof of  academic progress by August 1?

A. Because your child was not six by September 30, you are not required to submit proof of academic progress in any form—neither a standardized achievement test nor an evaluation or assessment. §22.1-254.1(C) says the following:

The requirements of subsection C shall not apply to children who are under the age of six as of September 30 of the school year.

For parents who have complied with §22.1-254.1 (the homeschool statute), subsection C describes what a parent must provide: 1) the results of a standardized achievement test, or 2) an evaluation or assessment. Subsection C also says neither requirement applies to a child who is not six on September 30 of the school year. Because of your child’s age, he is exempt from all requirements including proof of academic progress.

FacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle+Blogger PostPinterestGoogle GmailShare/Bookmark