Testing A Kindergartner

Posted on Feb 22 2012 in Homeschool Q&A by Yvonne Bunn

Q. Am I required to test my kindergarten child if I notified my superintendent last fall that we would begin homeschooling?

A. Testing a kindergarten student does not depend on whether you notified or did not notify your superintendent. It depends on the age of your child last September 30th when the school year began. Children who are NOT age six as of September 30th of the school year are NOT required to be tested. Age, not grade level or notification, is the determining factor.

The law is very specific regarding the age exemption. § 22.1-254.1 (C) states the following: “The [testing] requirements of subsection (C) shall not apply to children who are under the age of six as of September 30 of the school year.”

Therefore, at the beginning of the school year, if your kindergarten student was five years old on September 30th, he will NOT need to be tested for this school year. However, if your kindergarten student was six years old on September 30th, he will need to be tested. As you can see, some kindergarten students will need to be tested and others will not.

If you notified your superintendent you were homeschooling your kindergartner by sending him a letter or a Notice of Intent form, don’t be alarmed if you receive a testing reminder early in the spring. This is a form letter that is sent to every homeschooler in the superintendent’s district. According to the above statute, you do not have to comply with this request.

If a superintendent or his designee contacts you requesting a test the law does not require, please contact HEAV, and we will be glad to work with you in resolving this matter.

FacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle+Blogger PostPinterestGoogle GmailShare/Bookmark