This post is part of a series titled, “Homeschool Q&A.” The series features questions we’ve received from parents on a variety of topicsand the answers!

Q. Under the certified tutor statute, do I have to be certified at the high school level to teach high school subjects?

A. According to §22.1-254 (A), in order to teach under the certified tutor statute, the law requires a person to show that he or she is a “tutor or teacher of qualifications prescribed by the Board of Education and approved by the division superintendent.” The statute does not require certification in a particular academic area. The superintendent verifies that
the teaching credential is current.

FacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle+Blogger PostPinterestGoogle GmailShare/Bookmark


Leave a Comment
  1. Johanna Rowland says:

    Thanks so much. I never thought about it as my license is K-12 (but for Spanish!!!!) I love your Q & A section!

  2. Lee Beale says:


    Does this mean that a K-8 certified teacher can continue to teach students through 12th grade under the tutor statute? Is there precedent for that? Thanks.


    1. Maureen says:

      Yes, the certified tutor statue has no restrictions on the teaching level. The responsibility of the division superintendent is only to verify that your teaching license has not expired.