NOI Acknowledgment

Posted on Aug 19 2011 in Homeschool Q&A by Yvonne Bunn

This post is part of a series titled, “Homeschool Q&A.” The series features questions we’ve received from parents on a variety of topicsand the answers!

Q.  I sent in my NOI (Notice of Intent) and haven’t had a response from the superintendent. How long does it normally take to get a response, and what do I do if I don’t get one?

A. The law does not require a superintendent to respond to a Notice of Intent (NOI). However, many superintendents do respond with a letter acknowledging receipt of your NOI. If you have fulfilled the requirements of §22.1-254.1, and have notified the superintendent as the law requires, you may begin homeschooling with or without a response from the superintendent.

This is a good reason to send your NOI “return receipt requested.” By sending the NOI this way, you will know the superintendent has received your notice, even if he does not acknowledge it.

FacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle+Blogger PostPinterestGoogle GmailShare/Bookmark