This post is part of a series titled, “Homeschool Q&A.” The series features questions we’ve received from parents on a variety of topicsand the answers!

Q. Am I required to use the Notice of Intent form I received from my superintendent? It is asking for more information than in the past.

A. The Virginia homeschool statute, §22.1-254.1, does NOT require you to submit a specific Notice of Intent (NOI) form in order to notify your division superintendent that you plan to homeschool. You can use any form or even write a letter to show how you have met the homeschool requirements.

Locally developed NOI forms often include requests for information that the law does not require, such as social security numbers, dates of birth, grade levels, e-mail addresses, ethnicity, the schools the students would attend, etc. While this may not seem terribly intrusive, it sets a precedent for government officials to have information they may want, but do not have a legal right to have.

HEAV provides a Notice of Intent form that includes only the information the law requires. You can also find more NOI information in our Notice of Intent FAQ.

When you submit a NOI form of your choice or if your write a letter, you may want to send it “return/receipt requested.” The law requires you to notify your superintendent by August 15, and the “return/receipt” is the signed proof that you have notified them and they have received your notification.

If you have any further questions, please give us a call at 804-278-9200.

FacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle+Blogger PostPinterestGoogle GmailShare/Bookmark

2 Comments

Leave a Comment
  1. Heather says:

    Thank you so much for addressing this issue. I received a “packet” with forms to “fill out and return” from our superintendent. I was surprised, as it did ask for info I knew HSLDA had said we did not need to give in the past. I was worried something had changed. Glad to know I can still use OUR form!

  2. Yvonne Bunn, HEAV Director of Legislative Affairs says:

    It’s good to know the law has not changed!