Notice of Intent & Test Results by August 1?

Posted on Jul 22 2011 in Homeschool Q&A by Yvonne Bunn

This post is part of a series titled, “Homeschool Q&A.” The series features questions we’ve received from parents on a variety of topicsand the answers!

Q. Must I send my child’s test results AND my Notice of Intent by August 1 as stated in a letter from my division superintendent? Has the law changed?

A. There have been no recent date changes in the homeschool statute. Since July 2000, the law has remained the same regarding the August 15 deadline for the Notice of Intent. Although testing options changed several years ago, the August 1 deadline did not change. The homeschool statute is very specific about the deadlines for receiving your child’s evidence of achievement and your Notice of Intent.

According to § 22.1-254.1, if you have complied with the homeschool statute, your student’s test results, an evaluation, or an assessment are due by August 1. The same statute clearly states that the Notice of Intent must be received by August 15. Although you may choose–as a matter of convenience–to send your test results along with your NOI by the August 1 testing deadline, you are NOT required to send your Notice of Intent until August 15.

If you have further questions about the Notice of Intent or sending in test results, please visit our website or give us a call (804-278-9200).

FacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle+Blogger PostPinterestGoogle GmailShare/Bookmark